Constitution Party Gets the Constitution WRONG

I just got an email from Darrell Castle, Vice-Chairman of the Constitution Party National Committee. The email was the Constitution Party’s response to President Obama’s Sate of the Union address.

It starts:

Last night President Obama delivered his State of the Union address, as he is required by the Constitution to do once each year.

Wait, what? “As he is required by the Constitution to do once each year.” What party did you say you were from, Mr. Castle?

My Constitution says the following in Article II, Section 3 – State of the Union, Convening Congress:

[The President] shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient […]

Okay, “shall” does mean “required to”, but once each year? “Time to time” could mean a minimum of once in his term.

Lesson: If you’re going to quote from the Constitution, make sure you get it right — especially if you’re an officer in the Constitution Party.

Leave a Reply